News

Boil Water Alert Lifted; Lanes Still Restricted

Skip Navigation LinksHome » News » News Article
 

*Update June 24, 2021: Boil Water Alert has been Cancelled.

Archived News Release: June 22, 2021 - On June 24, 2021, t​he City of Ann Arbor lifted the boil water advisory that was issued as a result of a water main break that occurred at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road. Testing results showed that there was no evidence of contamination of the water system and water is safe to drink.

Please note the below tips:

  • Throw away ice made during the time of the Advisory (freezing does not kill bacteria).
  • Flush the piping inside your home or business by running all cold water faucets for five minutes.

In addition, lane restrictions will remain in place at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road while city crews work to repair the water main break and significant street repairs. Motorists are advised to find an alternate route and avoid the area until further notice. Thank you.

​​June 22, 2021: As a precautionary measure, the City of Ann Arbor is issuing a boil water advisory until further notice for the area bounded by: Jackson, Maple, Pauline, West Liberty, Dicken Woods area, I-94, including Westgate shopping area due to a water main break that occurred on the morning of Tuesday, June 22, 2021, at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road. Please also see the map at https://www.a2gov.org/departments/communications/PublishingImages/Boil_Water_Alert_Jackson-Maple_Water_Main_Break_MAP_2021-06-22.pdf​ (PDF). There is no evidence of contamination of the water system, and the city is issuing this boil water advisory as a precautionary measure until further notice. This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, and preparing drinks, as well as water for pets. Water used for bathing, laundry and lawn irrigation does not need to be boiled. The boil w​ater alert is anticipated to be lifted within 48 hours. 

The water should be boiled for at least one minute and allowed to cool in a covered container. Bottled water can be used as an alternative. Answers to frequently asked questions can be found at https://www.a2gov.org/departments/water-treatment/PublishingImages/Pages/default/Boil%20Water%20Advisory%20FAQs.pdf (PDF). 

In addition, all lanes are closed at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road while city crews repair the water main break. Motorists are advised to find an alternate route and avoid the area until further notice. ​

The city will provide any updates as they become available at www.a2gov.org and on social media — Facebook: The City of Ann Arbor – Government; Twitter: @A2GOV; subscribe: https://service.govdelivery.com/accounts/MIANNA/subscriber/new?topic_id=MIANNA_5​.​

# # # # #

Note: Type an address in the Google Maps search feature (click on the magnifying glass icon, upper left) to see whether it is located within the impacted area: 


 

Media Contact Information

Lisa Wondrash
Communications Director
[email protected]


Ann Arbor has 119,000 residents, spans 28.9 square miles and is frequently recognized as a foremost place to live, learn, work, thrive and visit. To keep up with City of Ann Arbor information, subscribe for email updates, follow us on Twitter or become a city fan on Facebook. The city's mission is to deliver exceptional services that sustain and enhance a vibrant, safe and diverse community.