CTN

Program Descriptions

Skip Navigation LinksHome » Departments » Communications Office » CTN » What's On? » Program Descriptions
 

​​​​Channel 16 - Live gavel-to-gavel coverage of City Meetings

  • ​​Building Board of Appeals - LIVE: 1:30 pm on the third Thursday of the month and replayed the following Sunday at 3:00 pm and Tuesday at 8:00 am.
  • ​Cable Communications Commission - LIVE: 4:00 pm on the first Wednesday of February, May, August and November and replayed the following Friday at 12:00 pm and Sunday at 8:00 am
  • City Council - LIVE: 7:00 pm on the first, second (Work Sessions) and third Mondays of the month and replayed the following Wednesdays at 8:00 am and Fridays at 8:00 pm.
  • Commission on Disability Issues - LIVE: 4:00 pm on the third Wednesday of the month and replayed the following Friday at 5:00 pm and Sunday at 12:00 pm.
  • Design Review Board - LIVE: 3:00 pm on the second Wednesday of the month and replayed the following Friday at 12:00 pm and Saturday at 5:00 pm.
  • Energy Commission - LIVE: 6:00 pm on the second Tuesday of the month and replayed the following Thursday at 8:00 am and Saturday at 8:00 pm.
  • Environmental Commission - LIVE: 7:00 pm on the fourth Thursday of the month and replayed the following Saturday at 8:00 am and Monday at 12:00 pm.
  • Greenbelt Advisory Commission - LIVE: 4:30 pm on the first Thursday of the month and replayed the following Saturday at 8:00 am and Monday at 12:00 pm.
  • Historic District Commission - LIVE: 7:00 pm on the second Thursday of the month and replayed the following Saturday at 8:00 am and Monday at 12:00 pm.
  • Housing Board of Appeals - LIVE: 1:30 pm on the second Tuesday of the month and replayed the following Friday at 3:00 pm and Sunday at 8:00 am.
  • Human Rights Commission – LIVE 7:00 pm on the second Wednesday of the month and replayed the following Friday at 8:00 am and Sunday at 12:00 pm.
  • Independent Community Police Oversight Commission – LIVE 6:00 pm on the fourth Tuesday of the month and replayed the following Thursday at 8:00 am and Saturday at 12:00 pm.
  • Park Advisory Commission - LIVE: 4:00 pm on the third Tuesday of the month and replayed the following Thursday at 1:30 pm and Sunday at 8:00 am.
  • Planning Commission - LIVE: 7:00 pm on the first and third Tuesdays of the month and replayed the following Thursdays at 8:00 am and Saturdays at 8:00 pm.
  • Public Art Commission – LIVE: 7:00 pm on the first Wednesday of January, March, May, July, September, and November and replayed the following Friday at 8:00 am and Sunday at 12:00 pm.
  • Public Market Advisory Commission – LIVE: 5:30 pm on the third Thursday of the month and replayed the following Saturday at 8:00 am and Monday at 12:00 pm.
  • Transportation Commission – LIVE: 7:00 pm on the third Wednesday of the month and replayed the following Friday at 8:00 am and Monday at 3:00 pm.
  • ​​​Zoning Board of Appeals - LIVE: 6:00 pm on the fourth Wednesday of the month and replayed the following Friday at 8:00 am and Sunday at 12:00 pm.​

Other public meetings:

  • Ann Arbor Transportation Authority - the AATA meets at 6:30 pm on the third Thursday of the month and the meeting is replayed the following Saturday at 12:00 pm and Monday at 8:00 am.
  • Downtown Development Authority - The DDA meets at 12:00 pm on the first Wednesday of the month and the meeting is replayed the following Saturday at 12:00 pm and Monday at 8:00 am.
  • Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners - The Commission meets at 6:30 p.m. on the first and third Wednesdays and following Thursdays of the month. Both meetings are replayed back-to-back the following Saturdays and Sundays. 

Channel 17 - Programs presented by residents and non-profit organizations

  • Citizen Produced Public Access Programs 
  • Access Ann Arbor, a 30-minute talk show where residents or non-profits provide the host and topic
  • Soapbox, residents express their opinions and non-profits promote their events during five-minute segments produced bi-weekly 

Channel 18 - Programs from the area's education institutions

  • Ann Arbor Public Schools Programming
  • Ann Arbor Public Schools Board of Education Meetings
  • Ann Arbor Public High School Graduations
  • Ann Arbor District Library Programming
  • University of Michigan Programming
  • University of California Television Health and Medical News

Channel 19 - Community programming 

  • Access Ann Arbor, a 30-minute talk show where residents or non-profits provide the host and topic
  • Adventures in Parenthood, Parenting topics
  • Ann Arbor Inclusive, Commission on Disability Issues show
  • Ann Arbor Shield, Ann Arbor Police Department show
  • ​Ann Arbor Summer Festival Series
  • Conversations, monthly interview program with local Dignitaries 
  • CTN Sports ( Ann Arbor Public Schools ​)
  • Election Coverage of local elections
  • Experience CTN - Up-close interviews with community members who utilize​ CTN services
  • F.Y.I, weekly Ann Arbor news and information program
  • Green Room, environmental issues highlighted
  • Happy Tails, program about pets and animals
  • ​Let's Watch With the Ann Arbor Film Festival
  • Senior Moments, program for seniors
  • Ward Talk, monthly Council member interview
CTN Logo
 
CTN Facebook CTN Twitter CTN YouTube

Subscribe to email updatesSubscribe to CTN

2805 S. Industrial Highway, Ste 200
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734.794.6150
ctn@a2gov.org
Monday - Friday
11 am - 8 pm
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Call CTN to schedule an appointment with staff