Water Treatment

Water Treatment

Skip Navigation LinksHome » Departments » Water Treatment
 

​Latest ​Information about perfluorinated compounds (PFOA/PFOS)

Perfluorinated co​mpounds are typically associated with the manufacture of carpeting, personal care products, cookware (e.g., Teflon), and other products. All the latest information on the issue is available on our PFAS information page.​ The City water utility is continuing to monitor for these compounds as well as other emerging contaminants, and remains steadfast in its effort to provide safe drinking water for its customers. If you have any specific concerns or other questions, we look forward to answering them. We can be reached at 734.994.2840 or water@a2gov.org.​

Changes to water and sewer rates

​​​​On June 18, 2018, the Ann Arbor City Council enacted changes to water rates effective July 1, 2018.​ Learn more about the new rates and use the bill estimator to see how you might be impacted. ​​​​

2017 Water Quality Report

2017 Water Quality Report cover.jpg

​We are pleased to share our annual drinking water quality report (PDF). This report explains where your drinking water comes from, what is in it and how we keep it safe.​​

​Experts agree, our water tastes good!

For the second year in a row, Ann Arbor has been recognized with high caliber tasting water.  In 2017, at the National Stage, Ann Arbor came in 4th in the water taste-off at the National American Water Works Association conference in Philadelphia.  Among 34 competitors from the United States and Puerto Rico, Ann Arbor was highly ranked.  The 2017 win built on a big victory from 2016, when we took home to top prize of best tasting water in Michigan  at the State annual conference in Harbor Springs, MI.  Each year we have beaten out some tough competitors (such as our neighbors in Chelsea).  Drink up, folks!   

Fire hydrant flushing

Hydrant flushing is part of the City's annual maintenance and done to remove minerals and ​sediment that accumulate in the water lines over the course of a year. This preventative maintenance also allows us to check and record water pressure to ensure the water system is functioning properly.

Please take advantage of our graphica​l ​map to see which areas of the city are currently having their hydrants flushed. 

919 Sunset Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
Phone: 734.794.6426

Open 24 hours a day/ 7 days a week for water emergencies.

Contact us about a guided tour for your group of 10 or more.