City Clerk

Resources for 2020

Skip Navigation LinksHome » Departments » City Clerk » Ann Arbor Citizens Academy » Resources for 2020
 

Presentations

In order to provide participants and members of the public a quick and simple way to reference the material presented during A2CA 2020, presentations are available to download below, by clicking on hyperlinks in the topic column.​ Presentations will be available online by the Friday following each session. 

Schedule​​ of Presentations

DateTopics and Presentations Presenters​
Location

Wednesday
01/22/2020​
6:30-9:00PM

Introduction to Local Government (PDF)
Government Finance & B​​udg​et (PDF)

Sara Hammerschmidt, A2CA 2019 Graduate
Howard Lazarus, City Administrator
Tom Crawford, Chief Financial Officer

Municipal Center
City Hall
301 E. Huron St.

Wednesday
01/29/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Clerking, Voting, & Elections (PDF)
Information Technology

Jackie Beaudry, City Clerk
Steve Gerhart, Deputy City Clerk - Elections
Kevin Eyer, Technology & Change Manager
Jen Grimes, IT Senior Infrastructure Lead​
Josh Baron, Application Delivery Manager
David Harris, Senior Network Lead
Ryan Gilbert, Help Desk Manager

Municipal Center
City Hall
301 E. Huron St.

Wednesday
02/05/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Urban Planning

Matt Kowalski, City Planner
Jill Thacher, City Planner


 

Municipal Center
City Hall
301 E. Huron St.

Wednesday
02/12/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Fire Services
Police Services


 

Mike Kennedy, Fire Chief
Corey Mills, AAPD Community Engagement Sergeant

Municipal Center
City Hall &
Police Station/Fire House
301 E. Huron St.

Wednesday
02/19/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Wastewater Treatment
Systems Planning
Engineering

Earl Kenzie, Wastewater Treatment Plant Manager
Nick Hutchinson, City Engineer
Marti Praschan, Public Services Chief of Staff

Wastewater Treatment Plant
49 S Dixboro Rd.

Wednesday
02/26/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Water Treatment
Water Quality
Sustainability

​Brian Steglitz, Water Treatment Plant Manager
Jennifer Lawson, Water Quality Manager
Galen Hardy, Sustainability Engagement Specialist

Water Treatment Plant
919 Sunset Rd.

Wednesday
03/4/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Housing Affordability 
Downtown Development Authority

Jennifer Hall, Housing Commission Executive Director​​
Susan Pollay, DDA Executive Director

Miller Manor
727 Miller Ave.

Wednesday
3/11/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Parks Planning
Natural Preservation

 

Hillary Hanzel, Parks Landscape Architect
Tina Stephens, Natural Area Preservation Volunteer Supervisor
Gallup Park​
​Meeting Room​​​
3000 Fuller Road 

Wednesday
03/18/2020
6:30-9:00PM

Community Television
Graduation Reception

Greg McDonald, CTN Manager
Melissa Bondy, CTN Assistant Manager
Christopher Taylor, Mayor
Anne Bannister, Ward 1 City Council
Jeff Hayner, Ward 1 City Council
Julie Grand, Ward 3 City Council
Ali Ramlawi, Ward 5 City Council
Howard Lazarus, City Administrator
John Fournier, Assistant City Administrator

CTN Studio 
2805 S. Industrial Hwy.​


Annotated Links

Finance and Taxation

Additional information about the Headlee Amendment and how it affects local taxes is available in an article on the MSU Extension page.  

Save MI City, an initiative of the Michigan Municipal League, provides information about how municipalities are funded in Michigan.